CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G85116

Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
Toledo Air Cargo, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Rd.
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, OH 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of screws and blanks from Taiwan.

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated November 28, 2000, submitted on behalf of your client, Tru Fast Corporation, Bryan, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your submitted samples as screws used in both roofing and assembling metal buildings. The blanks will be further processed in the United States by putting threads on them. These products are further described as follows:

TP3 - Truss head, Phillips #3 recess, special point roofing screw, C-1022, hard & plain, #10 diameter TPH - roofing screw C-1018 hard & plain, #10 diameter

DP - Truss head, Phillips #3 recess, #1 point, self-drilling screw, C-1022 hard & plain, #11 diameter DPH - #1 point, self-drilling screw, C-1022, hard & plain, #11 diameter #9/1” screw and #12 screw Blanks – hexagon washerhead screw blanks approximately 1 ½” and 1 ¼” in length.

All of the screws are threaded and the screw blanks are unthreaded. All six items are made of carbon steel.

The applicable subheading for all of the screws will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. For 2001, the duty rate will be unchanged.

The applicable subheading for the blanks will be 7318.15.6060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. For 2001, the duty rate will be unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division